Disclaimer & Privacy

Print

Disclaimer & Privacy
Disclaimer & General Advice Warning
The information provided on this website is of a general nature only. It has been prepared by Industry Funds Investments Limited (IFI) - ABN 17 006 883 227, AFSL 229881, without taking into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. You should assess your own financial situation, read the relevant product disclosure statement, and consider obtaining independent financial advice before making any investment decisions based on this information.
IFI is the Trustee of AUSfund, Australia’s Unclaimed Super Fund - ABN 85 945 681 973 and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Fund Services Limited (IFS) - ABN 54 007 016 195, AFSL 232514. IFS is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Super Holdings Pty Ltd - ABN 71 119 748 060, which in turn is owned by a number of major superannuation funds, some of which use AUSfund as their Eligible Rollover Fund (ERF).
The investment returns and capital invested in AUSfund are not guaranteed by the Trustee or any of its service providers. Past performance is not a reliable indication of future performance. The value of investments can rise or fall.
Whilst all care has been taken by IFI to maintain current and accurate information on this site, there is still the possibility of inadvertent errors and technical inaccuracies. The Trustee, AUSfund and its officers or advisers do not accept responsibility for the content of the site, any error or misprint, or for any person who acts on this information. Links to other sites are inserted for your convenience only. IFI is not responsible for the content of these other websites and such links do not constitute an endorsement of the site or any associated organisation, product or service.
Privacy Policy
It has always been important for us to safeguard your personal information – we are also legally required to do so. We manage your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Federal Privacy Act.
Essential information only
At AUSfund, we only collect the information necessary to enable us to administer your fund membership. By this, we mean:
Establishing your membership account and managing your fund benefits
Processing contributions and paying benefits
Providing you with membership benefits and services
Corresponding with you
Conducting Cross Fund Matching searches (where we use your information to search for an active account in your name in another super fund)
Transferring your AUSfund benefits to another super fund in which an active super account in your name has been found
Locating missing super contributions paid to the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) on your behalf
Your current address is vital for this purpose.
AUSfund has appointed specialist agents to provide services on your behalf, including an administrator, Superpartners Pty Ltd (ABN 57 078 907 883) and Veda Advantage Solutions Group Pty Ltd (ABN 88 071 215 328).
Services provided by our agents include Lost Member searches and Cross Fund Matching searches.
You can find out more information about these services by contacting our Administration Centre on 1300 361 798.
Our agents are only authorised to use and disclose your personal information for the same purposes for which AUSfund is able to use and disclose your information.
One purpose
Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, except where required or authorised by law. For example, AUSfund’s administrator is required by both superannuation and tax legislation to report certain information to the ATO for tax related purposes.
The personal information collected by AUSfund from various sources includes your contact details, date of birth and TFN (if you have chosen to quote it). Over time, this will be supplemented with financial and other information necessary to administer your fund membership.
Right to view personal information
We have stringent security measures in place and the staff that handle your personal information have the knowledge, skills and commitment to protect it from unauthorised access or misuse. As a member of AUSfund, you may ask to see theinformation we hold about you by writing to us at: AUSfund, PO Box 2468, Kent Town SA 5071
Acting on someone else’s behalf
If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us, for the above purposes.
Other important information
This represents our current policy. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on AUSfund in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. AUSfund may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) offers more information about the Privacy Act. [this sentence has been altered]

 Disclaimer & General Advice Warning

The information provided on this website is of a general nature only. It has been prepared by Industry Funds Investments Limited (IFI) - ABN 17 006 883 227, AFSL 229881, without taking into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. You should assess your own financial situation, read the relevant product disclosure statement, and consider obtaining independent financial advice before making any investment decisions based on this information.

IFI is the Trustee of AUSfund, Australia’s Unclaimed Super Fund - ABN 85 945 681 973 and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Fund Services Limited (IFS) - ABN 54 007 016 195, AFSL 232514. IFS is a wholly owned subsidiary of Industry Super Holdings Pty Ltd - ABN 71 119 748 060, which in turn is owned by a number of major superannuation funds, some of which use AUSfund as their Eligible Rollover Fund (ERF).

The investment returns and capital invested in AUSfund are not guaranteed by the Trustee or any of its service providers. Past performance is not a reliable indication of future performance. The value of investments can rise or fall.

Whilst all care has been taken by IFI to maintain current and accurate information on this site, there is still the possibility of inadvertent errors and technical inaccuracies. The Trustee, AUSfund and its officers or advisers do not accept responsibility for the content of the site, any error or misprint, or for any person who acts on this information. Links to other sites are inserted for your convenience only. IFI is not responsible for the content of these other websites and such links do not constitute an endorsement of the site or any associated organisation, product or service.

 Privacy Statement

AUSfund recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of information that we collect and will act to protect your personal information as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The personal information collected by AUSfund may include full name and address, date of birth, gender, contact details, and tax file number (if you have chosen to provide it).

In certain circumstances personal information will be collected from third parties in order to locate “lost” members of AUSfund, or to fulfil trustee obligations in respect of a member account within AUSfund.

At AUSfund, we collect the information necessary to enable us to administer your fund membership. By this, we mean:

  • establishing your membership account and managing your fund benefits;
  • processing transfers and paying benefits;
  • providing you with membership benefits and services;
  • corresponding with you;
  • conducting Cross Fund Matching searches (where we use your information to search for an active account in your name in another super fund);
  • transferring your AUSfund benefits to another super fund in which an active super account in your name has been found;
  • locating missing super contributions paid to the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) on your behalf.

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, except where required or authorised by law. For example, AUSfund’s administrator is required by both superannuation and tax legislation to report certain information to the ATO for tax related purposes.

There are circumstances where we may also disclose information to superannuation funds (in order to receive member benefits, to locate members or to transfer member benefits) and to agencies appointed to assist in locating members of AUSfund. The Trustee of AUSfund is proactive in its efforts to update necessary personal information of members. It conducts cross fund matching services (where member information is used to search for a corresponding active account in another superannuation fund) in order to locate members and pay AUSfund benefits.

Therefore, AUSfund has appointed specialist agents to provide services on your behalf, including an administrator, Superpartners Pty Ltd (ABN 57 078 907 883) and Veda Advantage Solutions Group Pty Ltd (ABN 88 071 215 328). Services provided by our agents include Lost Member searches and Cross Fund Matching searches. You can find out more information about these services by contacting our Administration Centre on
1300 361 798

Our agents are only authorised to use and disclose your personal information for the same purposes for which AUSfund is able to use and disclose your information. A copy of Superpartners Privacy Collection Statement can be found at www.superpartners.com.au/privacy and a copy of the Veda Advantage Privacy Policy at www.veda.com.au/privacy.

Should we need to transfer your personal information overseas, we will only do this in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and strictly with your consent. If we disclose information overseas we are required to take measures to ensure that your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia under the Privacy Act and the APPs.

We are dedicated to keeping the personal information that you have provided us secure. We will use the latest techniques and processes, in keeping in line with current industry standards, to protect your personal information from misuses, loss and unauthorised across, modification or disclosure. We take all necessary precautions to ensure that our online systems are secure.

There are restrictions on collecting sensitive personal information about you, for example religious, ethnic, health, or political information. Normally we do not collect this type of information. However, we may collect some sensitive personal information if it is required by law.

We have stringent security measures in place and the staff that handle your personal information have the knowledge, skills and commitment to protect it from unauthorised access or misuse. As a member of AUSfund, you may ask to see the information we hold about you by writing to us at: AUSfund, PO Box 2468, Kent Town SA 5071. This service is provided to you as a free service unless personal information you request requires research or preparation.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us, for the above purposes.

Other important information

This represents our current policy. We may change this policy from time to time or, as required by law. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on AUSfund in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. AUSfund may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

If you would like more information about the Privacy Act, or wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, you could visit their website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone 1300 363 992.